50 meter vrije slag

Jaar Plaats Pl. Zwemmers Nationaliteit Tijd Record
 
1987 Straatsburg 1ste Tamara Costache Roemenië 0:25:50  
    2de Katrin Meißner DDR 0:25:65  
    3de Christiane Pielke BRD 0:25:88  
    4de Daniela Hunger DDR 0:25:90  
    5de Marie-Thérèse Armentero Zwitserland 0:25:95  
    6de Catherine Plewinski Frankrijk 0:26:20  
    7de Marianne Muis Nederland 0:26:31  
    8ste Luminiţa Dobrescu Roemenië 0:26:37  
 
1989 Bonn 1ste Catherine Plewinski Frankrijk 0:25:63  
    2de Daniela Hunger DDR 0:25:64  
    3de Katrin Meißner DDR 0:25:87  
    4de Gitta Jensen Denemarken 0:25:94  
    5de Marion Aizpors BRD 0:26:11  
    6de Caroline Woodstock Verenigd Koninkrijk 0:26:12  
    7de Marianne Muis Nederland 0:26:13  
    8ste Tamara Costache Roemenië 0:26:21  
 
1991 Athene 1ste Simone Osygus Duitsland 0:25:80  
    2de Catherine Plewinski Frankrijk 0:25:84  
    3de Inge de Bruijn Nederland 0:25:91  
    4de Daniela Hunger Duitsland 0:26:06  
    5de Evgenija Ermakova Sovjetunie 0:26:29  
    6de Louise Karlsson Zweden 0:26:31  
    7de Gitta Jensen Denemarken 0:26:32  
    8ste Judith Draxler Oostenrijk 0:26:47  
 
1993 Sheffield 1ste Franziska van Almsick Duitsland 0:25:53  
    2de Linda Olofsson Zweden 0:25:67  
    3de Inge de Bruijn Nederland 0:25:86  
    4de Natalja Mesjtsjerjakova Rusland 0:25:87  
    5de Angela Postma Nederland 0:26:04  
    6de Catherine Plewinski Frankrijk 0:26:14  
    7de Martina Moravcová Slowakije 0:26:16  
    8ste Simone Osygus Duitsland 0:26:39  
 
1995 Wenen 1ste Linda Olofsson Zweden 0:25:76  
    2de Franziska van Almsick Duitsland 0:25:80  
    3de Angela Postma Nederland 0:25:86  
    4de Inge de Bruijn Nederland 0:25:95  
    5de Simone Osygus Duitsland 0:26:02  
    6de Natalja Mesjtsjerjakova Rusland 0:26:03  
    6de Claudia Franco Solana Spanje 0:26:03  
    8ste Judith Draxler Oostenrijk 0:26:38  
 
1997 Sevilla 1ste Natalja Mesjtsjerjakova Rusland 0:25:31  
    2de Sandra Völker Duitsland 0:25:43  
    3de Therese Alshammar Zweden 0:25:78  
    4de Simone Osygus Duitsland 0:25:84  
    5de Angela Postma Nederland 0:25:89  
    6de Olga Mukomol Oekraïne 0:26:03  
    6de Metka Sparavec Slovenië 0:26:03  
    8ste Tine Bossuyt België 0:26:43  
 
1999 Istanbul 1ste Inge de Bruijn Nederland 0:24:99  
    2de Therese Alshammar Zweden 0:25:30  
    3de Alison Sheppard Verenigd Koninkrijk 0:25:33  
    4de Sue Rolph Verenigd Koninkrijk 0:25:53  
    5de Anna-Karin Kammerling Zweden 0:25:69  
    6de Katrin Meißner Duitsland 0:25:72  
    7de Chantal Groot Nederland 0:26:19  
    8ste Ekaterina Kibalo Rusland 0:26:24  
 
2000 Helsinki 1ste Therese Alshammar Zweden 0:24:44  
    2de Wilma van Rijn Nederland 0:25:46  
    3de Olga Mukomol Oekraïne 0:25:54  
    4de Ana Belén Palomo Jiménez Spanje 0:25:82  
    4de Anna-Karin Kammerling Zweden 0:25:82  
    6de Judith Draxler Oostenrijk 0:25:89  
    7de Cristina Chiuso Italië 0:25:97  
    8ste Liesbeth Dreesen België 0:26:25  
 
2002 Berlijn 1ste Therese Alshammar Zweden 0:24:84  
    2de Martina Moravcová Slowakije 0:25:09  
    3de Aljaksandra Herasimenja Wit-Rusland 0:25:24  
    4de Katrin Meißner Duitsland 0:25:34  
    5de Wilma van Rijn Nederland 0:25:53  
    6de Agata Korc Polen 0:25:54  
    7de Chantal Groot Nederland 0:25:59  
    8ste Olga Mukomol Oekraïne 0:25:61  
 
2004 Madrid 1ste Therese Alshammar Zweden 0:25:12  
    2de Svjatlana Chachlova Wit-Rusland 0:25:20  
    3de Sandra Völker Duitsland 0:25:24  
    4de Marleen Veldhuis Nederland 0:25:25  
    5de Martina Moravcová Slowakije 0:25:41  
    6de Chantal Groot Nederland 0:25:54  
    7de Judith Draxler Oostenrijk 0:25:71  
    8ste Olga Mukomol Oekraïne 0:25:73  
 
2006 Boedapest 1ste Britta Steffen Duitsland 0:24:72  
    2de Therese Alshammar Zweden 0:24:87  
    3de Marleen Veldhuis Nederland 0:24:89  
    4de Malia Metella Frankrijk 0:25:20  
    5de Agata Korc Polen 0:25:25  
    6de Cristina Chiuso Italië 0:25:35  
    7de Inge Dekker Nederland 0:25:38  
    8ste Svjatlana Chachlova Wit-Rusland 0:25:50  
 
2008 Eindhoven 1ste Marleen Veldhuis Nederland 0:24:09 WR
    2de Hinkelien Schreuder Nederland 0:24:59  
    3de Therese Alshammar Zweden 0:24:71  
    4de Malia Metella Frankrijk 0:24:93  
    5de Anna-Karin Kammerling Zweden 0:25:23  
    6de Aljaksandra Herasimenja Wit-Rusland 0:25:33  
    7de Svjatlana Chachlova Wit-Rusland 0:25:41  
    8ste Hanna-Maria Seppälä Finland 0:25:44  
 
2010 Boedapest 1ste Therese Alshammar Zweden 0:24:45  
    2de Hinkelien Schreuder Nederland 0:24:66  
    3de Francesca Halsall Verenigd Koninkrijk 0:24:67  
    4de Dorothea Brandt Duitsland 0:24:71  
    5de Aljaksandra Herasimenja Wit-Rusland 0:24:82  
    6de Jeanette Ottesen Denemarken 0:24:96  
    7de Triin Aljand Estland 0:25:38  
    8ste Oksana Serikova Oekraïne 0:25:44