400 meter vrije slag

Jaar Plaats Pl. Zwemmers Nationaliteit Tijd Record
 
1908 Londen 1ste Henry Taylor Verenigd Koninkrijk 5:36:80 ER
    2de Frank Beaurepaire Australië 5:44:20  
    3de Otto Scheff Oostenrijk 5:46:00  
    - William Foster Verenigd Koninkrijk geen tijd  
 
1912 Stockholm 1ste George Hodgson Canada 5:24:40 WR
    2de John Hatfield Verenigd Koninkrijk 5:25:80  
    3de Harold Hardwick Australië 5:31:20  
    4de Cecil Healy Australië 5:37:80  
    5de Béla Las Torres Hongarije 5:42:00  
 
1920 Antwerpen 1ste Norman Ross Verenigde Staten 5:26:80  
    2de Ludy Langer Verenigde Staten 5:29:00  
    3de George Vernot Canada 5:29:60  
    - Frank Beaurepaire Australië geen finish  
    - Fred Kahele Verenigde Staten geen tijd  
 
1924 Parijs 1ste Johnny Weissmuller Verenigde Staten 5:04:20 OR
    2de Arne Borg Zweden 5:05:60  
    3de Boy Charlton Australië 5:06:60  
    4de Åke Borg Zweden 5:26:00  
    5de John Hatfield Verenigd Koninkrijk 5:32:00  
    - Lester Smith Verenigde Staten geen tijd  
 
1928 Amsterdam 1ste Alberto Zorilla Argentinië 5:01:60 OR
    2de Boy Charlton Australië 5:03:60  
    3de Arne Borg Zweden 5:04:60  
    4de Buster Crabbe Verenigde Staten 5:05:40  
    5de Austin Clapp Verenigde Staten 5:16:00  
    6de Raymond Ruddy Verenigde Staten 5:25:00  
 
1932 Los Angeles 1ste Buster Crabbe Verenigde Staten 4:48:40 OR
    2de Jean Taris Frankrijk 4:48:50  
    3de Tsutomu Oyokota Japan 4:52:30  
    4de Takashi Yokoyama Japan 4:52:50  
    5de Noboru Sugimoto Japan 4:56:70  
    6de Boy Charlton Australië 4:58:60  
 
1936 Berlijn 1ste Jack Medica Verenigde Staten 4:44:50 OR
    2de Shumpei Uto Japan 4:45:60  
    3de Shozo Makino Japan 4:48:10  
    4de Ralph Flanagan Verenigde Staten 4:52:70  
    5de Hiroshi Negami Japan 4:53:60  
    6de Jean Taris Frankrijk 4:53:80  
    7de Robert Leivers Verenigd Koninkrijk 5:00:90  
 
1948 Londen 1ste William Smith Verenigde Staten 4:41:00 OR
    2de James McLane Verenigde Staten 4:43:40  
    3de John Marshall Australië 4:47:40  
    4de Géza Kádas Hongarije 4:49:40  
    5de György Mitró Hongarije 4:49:90  
    6de Alex Jany Frankrijk 4:51:40  
    7de Jack Hale Verenigd Koninkrijk 4:55:90  
    8ste Alfredo Yantorno Argentinië 4:58:70  
 
1952 Helsinki 1ste Jean Boiteux Frankrijk 4:30:70 OR
    2de Ford Konno Verenigde Staten 4:31:30  
    3de Per-Olof Östrand Zweden 4:35:20  
    4de Peter Duncan Zuid-Afrika 4:37:90  
    5de John Wardrop Verenigd Koninkrijk 4:39:90  
    6de Wayne Moore Verenigde Staten 4:40:10  
    7de James McLane Verenigde Staten 4:40:30  
    8ste Hironashin Furuhashi Japan 4:42:10  
 
1956 Melbourne 1ste Murray Rose Australië 4:27:30 OR
    2de Tsuyoshi Yamanaka Japan 4:30:40  
    3de George Breen Verenigde Staten 4:32:50  
    4de Kevin O'Halloran Australië 4:32:90  
    5de Hans Zierold Duitsland 4:34:60  
    6de Gary Winram Australië 4:34:90  
    7de Koji Nonoshita Japan 4:38:20  
    8ste Angelo Romani Italië 4:41:70  
 
1960 Rome 1ste Murray Rose Australië 4:18:30 OR
    2de Tsuyoshi Yamanaka Japan 4:21:40  
    3de John Konrads Australië 4:21:80  
    4de Ian Black Verenigd Koninkrijk 4:21:80  
    5de Alan Somers Verenigde Staten 4:22:00  
    6de Murray McLachlan Zuid-Afrika 4:26:30  
    7de Eugene Lenz Verenigde Staten 4:26:80  
    8ste Makoto Fukui Japan 4:29:60  
 
1964 Tokio 1ste Don Schollander Verenigde Staten 4:12:20 WR
    2de Frank Wiegand Duitsland 4:14:90  
    3de Allan Wood Australië 4:15:10  
    4de Roy Saari Verenigde Staten 4:16:70  
    5de John Nelson Verenigde Staten 4:16:90  
    6de Tsuyoshi Yamanaka Japan 4:19:10  
    7de Russell Phegan Australië 4:20:20  
    8ste Semjon Belits-Geiman Sovjetunie 4:21:40  
 
1968 Mexico 1ste Mike Burton Verenigde Staten 4:09:00 OR
    2de Ralph Hutton Canada 4:11:70  
    3de Alain Mosconi Frankrijk 4:13:30  
    4de Greg Brough Australië 4:15:90  
    5de Graham White Australië 4:16:70  
    6de John Nelson Verenigde Staten 4:17:20  
    7de Hans Faßnacht BRD 4:18:10  
    8ste Brent Berk Verenigde Staten 4:26:00  
 
1972 München 1ste Bradford Cooper Australië 4:00:27 OR
    2de Steve Genter Verenigde Staten 4:01:94  
    3de Tom McBreen Verenigde Staten 4:02:64  
    4de Graham Windeatt Australië 4:02:93  
    5de Brian Brinkley Verenigd Koninkrijk 4:06:69  
    6de Bengt Gingsjö Zweden 4:06:75  
    7de Werner Lampe BRD 4:06:97  
    - Rick DeMont Verenigde Staten 11de  
 
1976 Montréal 1ste Brian Goodell Verenigde Staten 3:51:93 WR
    2de Tim Shaw Verenigde Staten 3:52:54  
    3de Vladimir Raskatov Sovjetunie 3:55:76  
    4de Djan Madruga Brazilië 3:57:18  
    5de Stephen Holland Australië 3:57:59  
    6de Sandór Nagy Hongarije 3:57:81  
    7de Vladimir Micheev Sovjetunie 4:00:79  
    8ste Stephen Badger Canada 4:02:83  
 
1980 Moskou 1ste Vladimir Salnikov Sovjetunie 3:51:31 OR
    2de Andrej Krylov Sovjetunie 3:53:24  
    3de Ivar Stukolkin Sovjetunie 3:53:95  
    4de Djan Madruga Brazilië 3:54:15  
    5de Daniel Machek Tsjechoslowakije 3:55:66  
    6de Sandór Nagy Hongarije 3:56:83  
    7de Max Metzker Australië 3:56:87  
    8ste Ron McKeon Australië 3:57:00  
 
1984 Los Angeles 1ste George DiCarlo Verenigde Staten 3:51:23  
    2de John Mykkanen Verenigde Staten 3:51:49  
    3de Justin Lemberg Australië 3:51:79  
    4de Stefan Pfeiffer BRD 3:52:91  
    5de Franck Iacono Frankrijk 3:54:58  
    6de Darjan Petrič Joegoslavië 3:54:88  
    7de Marco Dell'Uomo Italië 3:55:44  
    8ste Ron McKeon Australië 3:55:48  
 
1988 Seoul 1ste Uwe Daßler DDR 3:46:95 WR
    2de Duncan Armstrong Australië 3:47:15  
    3de Artur Wojdat Polen 3:47:34  
    4de Matt Cetlinski Verenigde Staten 3:48:09  
    5de Mariusz Podkościelny Polen 3:48:59  
    6de Stefan Pfeiffer BRD 3:49:96  
    7de Kevin Boyd Verenigd Koninkrijk 3:50:16  
    8ste Anders Holmertz Zweden 3:51:04  
 
1992 Barcelona 1ste Evgenij Sadovyj Gemenebest van Onafhankelijke Staten 3:45:00 WR
    2de Kieren Perkins Australië 3:45:16  
    3de Anders Holmertz Zweden 3:46:77  
    4de Artur Wojdat Polen 3:48:10  
    5de Ian Brown Australië 3:48:79  
    6de Sebastian Wiese Duitsland 3:49:06  
    7de Stefan Pfeiffer Duitsland 3:49:75  
    8ste Danyon Loader Nieuw-Zeeland 3:49:97  
 
1996 Atlanta 1ste Danyon Loader Nieuw-Zeeland 3:47:97  
    2de Paul Palmer Verenigd Koninkrijk 3:49:00  
    3de Daniel Kowalski Australië 3:49:39  
    4de Emiliano Brembilla Italië 3:49:87  
    5de Anders Holmertz Zweden 3:50:66  
    6de Massimiliano Rosolino Italië 3:51:04  
    7de Jörg Hoffmann Duitsland 3:52:15  
    8ste Jacob Carstensen Denemarken 3:54:45  
 
2000 Sydney 1ste Ian Thorpe Australië 3:40:59 WR
    2de Massimiliano Rosolino Italië 3:43:40  
    3de Klete Keller Verenigde Staten 3:47:00  
    4de Emiliano Brembilla Italië 3:47:01  
    5de Dragos Coman Roemenië 3:47:38  
    6de Chad Carvin Verenigde Staten 3:47:58  
    7de Grant Hackett Australië 3:48:22  
    8ste Ryk Neethling Zuid-Afrika 3:48:52  
 
2004 Athene 1ste Ian Thorpe Australië 3:43:10  
    2de Grant Hackett Australië 3:43:36  
    3de Klete Keller Verenigde Staten 3:44:11  
    4de Larsen Jensen Verenigde Staten 3:46:08  
    5de Massimiliano Rosolino Italië 3:46:25  
    6de Juri Prilukov Rusland 3:46:69  
    7de Spyridon Gianniotis Griekenland 3:48:77  
    8ste Takeshi Matsuda Japan 3:48:96  
 
2008 Peking 1ste Tae Hwan Park Zuid-Korea 3:41:86  
    2de Lin Zhang China 3:42:44  
    3de Larsen Jensen Verenigde Staten 3:42:78  
    4de Peter Vanderkaay Verenigde Staten 3:43:11  
    5de Oussama Mellouli Tunesië 3:43:45  
    6de Grant Hackett Australië 3:43:84  
    7de Juri Prilukov Rusland 3:43:97  
    8ste Nikita Lobintsev Rusland 3:48:29